Legal Notices
Legal Notices
PrintPrint

Terms of Website Use

This terms of use (together with the documents referred to in it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website www.hydac.co.uk (our site), whether as a guest or a registered user. Use of our site includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use our site.

Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our site, as these will apply to your use of our site. We recommend that you print a copy of this for future reference. 

By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them. 

If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use our site.

1              Information about us

www.hydac.co.uk is a site operated by Hydac Technology Limited (We). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 01261214 and have our registered office at 55 Station Road, Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire HP9 1QL. Our main trading address is De Havilland Way, Windrush Park, Witney, Oxfordshire OX29 0YG.

2              Limitation of our liability

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our site or any content on it, whether express or implied. 

We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

·            use of, or inability to use, our site; or

·            use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site. 

Please note that in particular, we will not be liable for:

·            loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;

·            business interruption;

·            loss of anticipated savings;

·            loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or

·            any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

3              Privacy policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), We are the data controller.

   3.1 Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

·            Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and/or financial and credit card information. 

·            Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

·       technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; 

·       information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. 

·            Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them. 

   3.2 Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies: 

·            Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. 

·            Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. 

·            Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

·            Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.  

   3.3 Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

·            Information you give to us. We will use this information:

·       to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

·       to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

·       to notify you about changes to our service;

·       to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 

·            Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

·       to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

·       to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; 

·       to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

·       as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

·       to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

·       to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.   

   3.4 Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of the Hydac Group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

·            Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

·            Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

   3.5 Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will not be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.  

   3.6 Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info(at)hydac.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.   

   3.7 Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

4              Changes to these terms and our site 

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. 

Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. 

We may update our site from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

5              Viruses

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

6              Linking to our site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link to our site in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

7              Accessing our site

Our site is made available free of charge.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

8              Intellectual property rights

The Hydac Group is the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it.  Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

9              No reliance on information

The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

10            Applicable law

These terms of use, its subject matter and its formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

11            Contact us

To contact us, please email info(at)hydac.co.uk.

Thank you for visiting our site.

Welcome at HYDAC
Would you like to visit our mobile optimized website?
Yes, to the mobile website
No thanks, to the standard website